STRINGSTRING
TERTU_0056 protein (Teredinibacter turnerae) - STRING interaction network
"TERTU_0056" - HAD-superfamily hydrolase subfamily IA, variant 3 in Teredinibacter turnerae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
TERTU_0056HAD-superfamily hydrolase subfamily IA, variant 3 (373 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
TERTU_4083
Glycoside hydrolase family 16 domain-containing protein (1379 aa)
   
 
  0.795
TERTU_4701
Glycoside hydrolase family 16 domain-containing protein (767 aa)
   
 
  0.793
tolB
Translocation protein TolB; Involved in the TonB-independent uptake of proteins (431 aa)
   
 
  0.793
TERTU_3428
Peptidoglycan-associated lipoprotein (166 aa)
   
   
  0.784
TERTU_3000
OmpA/MotB domain-containing protein (311 aa)
   
          0.729
guaA
GMP synthase; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (525 aa)
   
 
    0.642
ndk
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (141 aa)
     
 
    0.581
lolB
Outer membrane lipoprotein LolB; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein (191 aa)
     
 
  0.579
TERTU_1755
Lipoprotein-releasing system, transmembrane protein, LolE (418 aa)
   
 
  0.575
tolQ
Protein TolQ (229 aa)
 
     
  0.545
Your Current Organism:
Teredinibacter turnerae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 377629
Other names: A. genera incertae sedis, Alteromonadales genera incertae sedis, T. turnerae, T. turnerae T7901, Teredinibacter, Teredinibacter Distel et al. 2002, Teredinibacter turnerae, Teredinibacter turnerae Distel et al. 2002, Teredinibacter turnerae T7901, Teredinibacter turnerae str. T7901, Teredinibacter turnerae strain T7901
Server load: low (13%) [HD]