STRINGSTRING
TERTU_0171 protein (Teredinibacter turnerae) - STRING interaction network
"TERTU_0171" - Endoribonuclease L-PSP in Teredinibacter turnerae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
TERTU_0171Endoribonuclease L-PSP (127 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
spoT
Guanosine-3’,5’-bis(diphosphate) 3’-pyrophosphohydrolase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (704 aa)
              0.886
rph
Ribonuclease PH; Phosphorolytic exoribonuclease that removes nucleotide residues following the -CCA terminus of tRNA and adds nucleotides to the ends of RNA molecules by using nucleoside diphosphates as substrates (239 aa)
       
    0.834
rpoZ
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit omega; Promotes RNA polymerase assembly. Latches the N- and C- terminal regions of the beta’ subunit thereby facilitating its interaction with the beta and alpha subunits (93 aa)
         
  0.831
fusA
Elongation factor G; Catalyzes the GTP-dependent ribosomal translocation step during translation elongation. During this step, the ribosome changes from the pre-translocational (PRE) to the post- translocational (POST) state as the newly formed A-site-bound peptidyl-tRNA and P-site-bound deacylated tRNA move to the P and E sites, respectively. Catalyzes the coordinated movement of the two tRNA molecules, the mRNA and conformational changes in the ribosome (703 aa)
     
    0.696
gmk
Guanylate kinase; Essential for recycling GMP and indirectly, cGMP (205 aa)
              0.686
TERTU_0175
Hypothetical protein (288 aa)
         
  0.657
cca
Multifunctional CCA protein; Catalyzes the addition and repair of the essential 3’- terminal CCA sequence in tRNAs without using a nucleic acid template. Adds these three nucleotides in the order of C, C, and A to the tRNA nucleotide-73, using CTP and ATP as substrates and producing inorganic pyrophosphate. Also shows phosphatase, 2’- nucleotidase and 2’,3’-cyclic phosphodiesterase activities. These phosphohydrolase activities are probably involved in the repair of the tRNA 3’-CCA terminus degraded by intracellular RNases (411 aa)
       
    0.635
rnt
Ribonuclease T; Trims short 3’ overhangs of a variety of RNA species, leaving a one or two nucleotide 3’ overhang. Responsible for the end-turnover of tRNA- specifically removes the terminal AMP residue from uncharged tRNA (tRNA-C-C-A). Also appears to be involved in tRNA biosynthesis (211 aa)
   
 
    0.615
TERTU_4004
Aldehyde dehydrogenase family protein (454 aa)
   
  0.613
astD
Succinylglutamate-semialdehyde dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the NAD-dependent reduction of succinylglutamate semialdehyde into succinylglutamate (480 aa)
   
  0.613
Your Current Organism:
Teredinibacter turnerae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 377629
Other names: A. genera incertae sedis, Alteromonadales genera incertae sedis, T. turnerae, T. turnerae T7901, Teredinibacter, Teredinibacter Distel et al. 2002, Teredinibacter turnerae, Teredinibacter turnerae Distel et al. 2002, Teredinibacter turnerae T7901, Teredinibacter turnerae str. T7901, Teredinibacter turnerae strain T7901
Server load: low (6%) [HD]