STRINGSTRING
spoT protein (Teredinibacter turnerae) - STRING interaction network
"spoT" - Guanosine-3',5'-bis(diphosphate) 3'-pyrophosphohydrolase in Teredinibacter turnerae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
spoTGuanosine-3’,5’-bis(diphosphate) 3’-pyrophosphohydrolase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (704 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
relA
GTP pyrophosphokinase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (747 aa)
 
   
0.978
ndk
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (141 aa)
   
 
  0.972
rpoZ
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit omega; Promotes RNA polymerase assembly. Latches the N- and C- terminal regions of the beta’ subunit thereby facilitating its interaction with the beta and alpha subunits (93 aa)
   
 
  0.900
TERTU_0171
Endoribonuclease L-PSP (127 aa)
              0.886
era
GTP-binding protein Era; An essential GTPase that binds both GDP and GTP, with rapid nucleotide exchange. Plays a role in 16S rRNA processing and 30S ribosomal subunit biogenesis and possibly also in cell cycle regulation and energy metabolism (296 aa)
 
 
  0.823
TERTU_1603
Exopolyphosphatase (494 aa)
     
 
  0.800
obg
GTPase ObgE; An essential GTPase which binds GTP, GDP and possibly (p)ppGpp with moderate affinity, with high nucleotide exchange rates and a fairly low GTP hydrolysis rate. Plays a role in control of the cell cycle, stress response, ribosome biogenesis and in those bacteria that undergo differentiation, in morphogenesis control (395 aa)
   
 
  0.781
rsmG
16S rRNA m7G527 methyltransferase; Specifically methylates the N7 position of guanine in position 527 of 16S rRNA (211 aa)
   
      0.755
gmk
Guanylate kinase; Essential for recycling GMP and indirectly, cGMP (205 aa)
   
   
  0.750
polA
DNA polymerase I (908 aa)
 
   
  0.699
Your Current Organism:
Teredinibacter turnerae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 377629
Other names: A. genera incertae sedis, Alteromonadales genera incertae sedis, T. turnerae, T. turnerae T7901, Teredinibacter, Teredinibacter Distel et al. 2002, Teredinibacter turnerae, Teredinibacter turnerae Distel et al. 2002, Teredinibacter turnerae T7901, Teredinibacter turnerae str. T7901, Teredinibacter turnerae strain T7901
Server load: low (8%) [HD]