STRINGSTRING
dcd protein (Aeromonas hydrophila ATCC7966) - STRING interaction network
"dcd" - dCTP deaminase in Aeromonas hydrophila ATCC7966
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
dcddCTP deaminase; Identified by match to protein family HMM TIGR02274; Belongs to the dCTP deaminase family (193 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
dnaN
Beta sliding clamp; Confers DNA tethering and processivity to DNA polymerases and other proteins. Acts as a clamp, forming a ring around DNA (a reaction catalyzed by the clamp-loading complex) which diffuses in an ATP-independent manner freely and bidirectionally along dsDNA. Initially characterized for its ability to contact the catalytic subunit of DNA polymerase III (Pol III), a complex, multichain enzyme responsible for most of the replicative synthesis in bacteria; Pol III exhibits 3’-5’ exonuclease proofreading activity. The beta chain is required for initiation of replication as [...] (367 aa)
     
 
  0.958
polA
DNA polymerase I; In addition to polymerase activity, this DNA polymerase exhibits 5’-3’ exonuclease activity (917 aa)
         
  0.940
ndk
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (142 aa)
     
 
  0.926
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (152 aa)
       
  0.926
AHA_0819
Identified by match to protein family HMM PF03819; match to protein family HMM TIGR00444 (265 aa)
   
 
  0.918
dnaE
DNA-directed DNA polymerase; Identified by match to protein family HMM PF01336; match to protein family HMM PF02811; match to protein family HMM PF07733; match to protein family HMM TIGR00594 (1159 aa)
 
   
    0.912
holB
DNA polymerase III, delta’ subunit; Identified by match to protein family HMM TIGR00678 (315 aa)
   
 
    0.909
holA
DNA polymerase III, delta subunit; Identified by match to protein family HMM PF06144; match to protein family HMM TIGR01128 (343 aa)
   
 
    0.902
rpoC
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit beta’; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1434 aa)
         
  0.902
AHA_3701
DNA polymerase III, chi subunit; Identified by match to protein family HMM PF04364 (151 aa)
     
 
    0.902
Your Current Organism:
Aeromonas hydrophila ATCC7966
NCBI taxonomy Id: 380703
Other names: A. hydrophila subsp. hydrophila ATCC 7966, Aeromonas hydrophila ATCC7966, Aeromonas hydrophila subsp. hydrophila ATCC 7966, Aeromonas hydrophila subsp. hydrophila ATCC7966, Aeromonas hydrophila subsp. hydrophila str. ATCC 7966, Aeromonas hydrophila subsp. hydrophila strain ATCC 7966
Server load: low (9%) [HD]