• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
GLYMA01G02100.1 protein (Glycine max) - STRING interaction network
"GLYMA01G02100.1" - Uncharacterized protein in Glycine max
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
GLYMA01G02100.1Uncharacterized protein (515 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
GLYMA15G00840.1
Uncharacterized protein (349 aa)
     
 
  0.906
GLYMA13G44430.1
Uncharacterized protein (350 aa)
     
 
  0.906
GLYMA01G38120.1
Uncharacterized protein (481 aa)
     
 
  0.870
GLYMA06G47960.2
Molybdopterin synthase sulfur carrier subunit; Acts as a sulfur carrier required for molybdopterin biosynthesis. Component of the molybdopterin synthase complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group. In the complex, serves as sulfur donor by being thiocarboxylated (-COSH) at its C-terminus by MOCS3. After interaction with MOCS2B, the sulfur is then transferred to precursor Z to form molybdopterin (102 aa)
           
  0.849
GLYMA12G07470.1
Uncharacterized protein (828 aa)
     
 
  0.835
GLYMA11G20830.1
Uncharacterized protein (242 aa)
     
 
  0.835
GLYMA10G39100.1
Uncharacterized protein (831 aa)
     
 
  0.835
GLYMA20G08520.1
Molybdopterin synthase catalytic subunit; Catalytic subunit of the molybdopterin synthase complex, a complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin. Acts by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms from thiocarboxylated MOCS2A into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group (188 aa)
           
  0.809
GLYMA07G36300.1
Molybdopterin synthase catalytic subunit; Catalytic subunit of the molybdopterin synthase complex, a complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin. Acts by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms from thiocarboxylated MOCS2A into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group (188 aa)
           
  0.809
GLYMA07G36290.1
Molybdopterin synthase catalytic subunit; Catalytic subunit of the molybdopterin synthase complex, a complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin. Acts by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms from thiocarboxylated MOCS2A into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group (168 aa)
           
  0.809
Your Current Organism:
Glycine max
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3847
Other names: G. max, Glycine max, Glycine max (L.) Merr., soybean, soybeans
Server load: low (7%) [HD]