• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
rpoC1 protein (Glycine max) - STRING interaction network
"rpoC1" - DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit beta' in Glycine max
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
rpoC1DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit beta’; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates; Belongs to the RNA polymerase beta’ chain family. RpoC1 subfamily (71 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
rpoC2
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit beta’’; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates; Belongs to the RNA polymerase beta’ chain family. RpoC2 subfamily (231 aa)
   
   
    0.839
rps12-A
30S ribosomal protein S12, chloroplastic; With S4 and S5 plays an important role in translational accuracy. Located at the interface of the 30S and 50S subunits (By similarity); Belongs to the universal ribosomal protein uS12 family (176 aa)
   
     
  0.801
atpF
ATP synthase subunit b, chloroplastic; F(1)F(0) ATP synthase produces ATP from ADP in the presence of a proton or sodium gradient. F-type ATPases consist of two structural domains, F(1) containing the extramembraneous catalytic core and F(0) containing the membrane proton channel, linked together by a central stalk and a peripheral stalk. During catalysis, ATP synthesis in the catalytic domain of F(1) is coupled via a rotary mechanism of the central stalk subunits to proton translocation (127 aa)
           
  0.711
GLYMA20G35400.2
Pyruvate kinase ; Belongs to the pyruvate kinase family (632 aa)
         
    0.650
GLYMA20G33060.1
Pyruvate kinase ; Belongs to the pyruvate kinase family (526 aa)
         
    0.650
GLYMA20G30430.1
Pyruvate kinase ; Belongs to the pyruvate kinase family (575 aa)
         
    0.650
GLYMA20G27300.1
Pyruvate kinase ; Belongs to the pyruvate kinase family (582 aa)
         
    0.650
GLYMA20G19210.2
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (227 aa)
         
    0.650
GLYMA20G08845.1
Uncharacterized protein; Belongs to the NDK family (224 aa)
         
    0.650
GLYMA20G05570.1
Uncharacterized protein; Belongs to the GDA1/CD39 NTPase family (263 aa)
         
    0.650
Your Current Organism:
Glycine max
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3847
Other names: G. max, Glycine max, Glycine max (L.) Merr., soybean, soybeans
Server load: low (8%) [HD]