• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
GLYMA01G43680.1 protein (Glycine max) - STRING interaction network
"GLYMA01G43680.1" - Beta-adaptin-like protein in Glycine max
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
GLYMA01G43680.1Beta-adaptin-like protein; Subunit of clathrin-associated adaptor protein complex that plays a role in protein sorting in the late-Golgi/trans-Golgi network (TGN) and/or endosomes. The AP complexes mediate both the recruitment of clathrin to membranes and the recognition of sorting signals within the cytosolic tails of transmembrane cargo molecules (891 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
GLYMA12G08940.1
Uncharacterized protein (407 aa)
     
 
  0.932
GLYMA11G19540.1
Uncharacterized protein (218 aa)
     
 
  0.932
GLYMA17G37730.1
AP complex subunit sigma; Belongs to the adaptor complexes small subunit family (142 aa)
     
 
  0.930
GLYMA14G40430.2
AP complex subunit sigma; Belongs to the adaptor complexes small subunit family (142 aa)
     
 
  0.930
GLYMA17G02310.1
Uncharacterized protein; Belongs to the adaptor complexes medium subunit family (627 aa)
     
 
  0.923
GLYMA17G16630.1
Uncharacterized protein; Belongs to the adaptor complexes medium subunit family (438 aa)
     
 
  0.920
GLYMA11G04600.1
Uncharacterized protein; Belongs to the adaptor complexes medium subunit family (438 aa)
     
 
  0.920
GLYMA05G23670.2
Uncharacterized protein; Belongs to the adaptor complexes medium subunit family (438 aa)
     
 
  0.920
GLYMA01G40700.1
Uncharacterized protein; Belongs to the adaptor complexes medium subunit family (438 aa)
     
 
  0.920
GLYMA17G05410.1
AP-2 complex subunit alpha; Subunit of the adaptor protein complex 2 (AP-2). Adaptor protein complexes function in protein transport via transport vesicles in different membrane traffic pathways. Adaptor protein complexes are vesicle coat components and appear to be involved in cargo selection and vesicle formation. AP-2 is involved in clathrin-dependent endocytosis in which cargo proteins are incorporated into vesicles surrounded by clathrin (clathrin-coated vesicles, CCVs) which are destined for fusion with the early endosome (1020 aa)
     
 
0.890
Your Current Organism:
Glycine max
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3847
Other names: G. max, Glycine max, Glycine max (L.) Merr., soybean, soybeans
Server load: low (11%) [HD]