• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
GLYMA02G48115.1 protein (Glycine max) - STRING interaction network
"GLYMA02G48115.1" - Uncharacterized protein in Glycine max
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
GLYMA02G48115.1Uncharacterized protein (858 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
GLYMA17G05410.1
AP-2 complex subunit alpha; Subunit of the adaptor protein complex 2 (AP-2). Adaptor protein complexes function in protein transport via transport vesicles in different membrane traffic pathways. Adaptor protein complexes are vesicle coat components and appear to be involved in cargo selection and vesicle formation. AP-2 is involved in clathrin-dependent endocytosis in which cargo proteins are incorporated into vesicles surrounded by clathrin (clathrin-coated vesicles, CCVs) which are destined for fusion with the early endosome (1020 aa)
     
 
  0.927
GLYMA12G30520.1
AP-2 complex subunit alpha; Subunit of the adaptor protein complex 2 (AP-2). Adaptor protein complexes function in protein transport via transport vesicles in different membrane traffic pathways. Adaptor protein complexes are vesicle coat components and appear to be involved in cargo selection and vesicle formation. AP-2 is involved in clathrin-dependent endocytosis in which cargo proteins are incorporated into vesicles surrounded by clathrin (clathrin-coated vesicles, CCVs) which are destined for fusion with the early endosome (1020 aa)
     
 
  0.927
GLYMA12G08940.1
Uncharacterized protein (407 aa)
     
 
  0.927
GLYMA11G19540.1
Uncharacterized protein (218 aa)
     
 
  0.927
GLYMA20G21211.1
Uncharacterized protein (630 aa)
     
 
  0.898
GLYMA17G07090.1
Uncharacterized protein (630 aa)
     
 
  0.898
GLYMA17G04870.1
Uncharacterized protein (291 aa)
     
 
  0.857
GLYMA13G17630.1
Uncharacterized protein (291 aa)
     
 
  0.857
LOC547986
Clathrin heavy chain; Clathrin is the major protein of the polyhedral coat of coated pits and vesicles (1700 aa)
     
 
  0.831
GLYMA15G25450.1
Uncharacterized protein (96 aa)
     
 
  0.831
Your Current Organism:
Glycine max
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3847
Other names: G. max, Glycine max, Glycine max (L.) Merr., soybean, soybeans
Server load: low (7%) [HD]