STRINGSTRING
GLYMA03G29560.1 protein (Glycine max) - STRING interaction network
"GLYMA03G29560.1" - Adenylosuccinate synthetase, chloroplastic in Glycine max
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
GLYMA03G29560.1Adenylosuccinate synthetase, chloroplastic; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway and in the salvage pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first commited step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP (486 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
GLYMA20G19210.2
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (227 aa)
   
  0.995
GLYMA10G24656.1
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (326 aa)
   
  0.995
GLYMA14G06780.1
Adenylosuccinate lyase; Belongs to the lyase 1 family. Adenylosuccinate lyase subfamily (532 aa)
   
 
  0.992
GLYMA02G42130.1
Adenylosuccinate lyase; Belongs to the lyase 1 family. Adenylosuccinate lyase subfamily (537 aa)
   
 
  0.992
GLYMA11G25900.1
Uncharacterized protein (609 aa)
 
  0.992
GLYMA04G16670.1
Uncharacterized protein (605 aa)
 
  0.992
IMPDH1
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5’-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5’-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate- limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth (502 aa)
   
 
  0.981
GLYMA20G31110.1
Putative hypoxanthine-guanine phosphoribosyltransferase; Uncharacterized protein ; Belongs to the purine/pyrimidine phosphoribosyltransferase family (185 aa)
   
 
  0.980
GLYMA17G13790.1
Uncharacterized protein (477 aa)
   
 
  0.960
GLYMA05G34900.1
Uncharacterized protein (483 aa)
   
 
  0.960
Your Current Organism:
Glycine max
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3847
Other names: G. max, Glycine max, Glycine max (L.) Merr., soybean, soybeans
Server load: low (5%) [HD]