• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
GLYMA03G33840.1 protein (Glycine max) - STRING interaction network
"GLYMA03G33840.1" - Cytokinin riboside 5'-monophosphate phosphoribohydrolase in Glycine max
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
GLYMA03G33840.1Cytokinin riboside 5’-monophosphate phosphoribohydrolase; Cytokinin-activating enzyme working in the direct activation pathway. Phosphoribohydrolase that converts inactive cytokinin nucleotides to the biologically active free-base forms (219 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
GLYMA12G04480.2
Bifunctional dihydrofolate reductase-thymidylate synthase; Bifunctional enzyme. Involved in de novo dTMP biosynthesis. Key enzyme in folate metabolism (580 aa)
   
        0.841
GLYMA11G12280.2
Bifunctional dihydrofolate reductase-thymidylate synthase; Bifunctional enzyme. Involved in de novo dTMP biosynthesis. Key enzyme in folate metabolism (618 aa)
   
        0.841
DHFR-TS
Bifunctional dihydrofolate reductase-thymidylate synthase; Bifunctional enzyme. Involved in de novo dTMP biosynthesis. Key enzyme in folate metabolism. Can play two different roles depending on the source of dihydrofolate- de novo synthesis of tetrahydrofolate or recycling of the dihydrofolate released as one of the end products of the TS catalyzed reaction. Catalyzes an essential reaction for de novo glycine and purine synthesis, DNA precursor synthesis, and for the conversion of dUMP to dTMP (By similarity) (568 aa)
   
        0.841
GLYMA04G01244.2
Bifunctional dihydrofolate reductase-thymidylate synthase; Bifunctional enzyme. Involved in de novo dTMP biosynthesis. Key enzyme in folate metabolism (530 aa)
   
        0.841
GLYMA14G33490.1
Nitrate reductase; Nitrate reductase is a key enzyme involved in the first step of nitrate assimilation in plants, fungi and bacteria (873 aa)
   
      0.811
GLYMA14G33480.1
Nitrate reductase; Nitrate reductase is a key enzyme involved in the first step of nitrate assimilation in plants, fungi and bacteria (886 aa)
   
      0.811
GLYMA13G02535.1
Uncharacterized protein; Belongs to the cytochrome b5 family (458 aa)
   
      0.811
GLYMA13G02510.1
Nitrate reductase; Nitrate reductase is a key enzyme involved in the first step of nitrate assimilation in plants, fungi and bacteria (886 aa)
   
      0.811
INR2
Inducible nitrate reductase [NADH] 2; Nitrate reductase is a key enzyme involved in the first step of nitrate assimilation in plants, fungi and bacteria (890 aa)
   
      0.811
GLYMA20G19210.2
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (227 aa)
   
 
  0.651
Your Current Organism:
Glycine max
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3847
Other names: G. max, Glycine max, Glycine max (L.) Merr., soybean, soybeans
Server load: low (7%) [HD]