• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
GLYMA04G36341.1 protein (Glycine max) - STRING interaction network
"GLYMA04G36341.1" - Uncharacterized protein in Glycine max
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
GLYMA04G36341.1Uncharacterized protein (165 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
GLYMA06G47960.2
Molybdopterin synthase sulfur carrier subunit; Acts as a sulfur carrier required for molybdopterin biosynthesis. Component of the molybdopterin synthase complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group. In the complex, serves as sulfur donor by being thiocarboxylated (-COSH) at its C-terminus by MOCS3. After interaction with MOCS2B, the sulfur is then transferred to precursor Z to form molybdopterin (102 aa)
           
  0.448
GLYMA12G09501.1
Ferredoxin; Ferredoxins are iron-sulfur proteins that transfer electrons in a wide variety of metabolic reactions (208 aa)
     
 
  0.417
GLYMA11G18980.1
Ferredoxin; Ferredoxins are iron-sulfur proteins that transfer electrons in a wide variety of metabolic reactions (155 aa)
     
 
  0.417
GLYMA11G00800.2
Ferredoxin; Ferredoxins are iron-sulfur proteins that transfer electrons in a wide variety of metabolic reactions (147 aa)
     
 
  0.417
GLYMA01G44850.1
Uncharacterized protein (147 aa)
     
 
  0.417
Your Current Organism:
Glycine max
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3847
Other names: G. max, Glycine max, Glycine max (L.) Merr., soybean, soybeans
Server load: low (7%) [HD]