• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
GLYMA07G36300.1 protein (Glycine max) - STRING interaction network
"GLYMA07G36300.1" - Molybdopterin synthase catalytic subunit in Glycine max
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
GLYMA07G36300.1Molybdopterin synthase catalytic subunit; Catalytic subunit of the molybdopterin synthase complex, a complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin. Acts by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms from thiocarboxylated MOCS2A into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group (188 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
GLYMA06G47960.2
Molybdopterin synthase sulfur carrier subunit; Acts as a sulfur carrier required for molybdopterin biosynthesis. Component of the molybdopterin synthase complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group. In the complex, serves as sulfur donor by being thiocarboxylated (-COSH) at its C-terminus by MOCS3. After interaction with MOCS2B, the sulfur is then transferred to precursor Z to form molybdopterin (102 aa)
     
  0.995
GLYMA20G23590.2
Uncharacterized protein (231 aa)
   
  0.990
GLYMA02G44040.1
Uncharacterized protein (652 aa)
 
 
  0.988
GLYMA14G02260.1
Adenylyltransferase and sulfurtransferase MOCS3; Plays a central role in 2-thiolation of mcm(5)S(2)U at tRNA wobble positions of cytosolic tRNA(Lys), tRNA(Glu) and tRNA(Gln). Also essential during biosynthesis of the molybdenum cofactor. Acts by mediating the C-terminal thiocarboxylation of sulfur carriers URM1 and MOCS2A. Its N-terminus first activates URM1 and MOCS2A as acyl-adenylates (-COAMP), then the persulfide sulfur on the catalytic cysteine is transferred to URM1 and MOCS2A to form thiocarboxylation (-COSH) of their C-terminus. The reaction probably involves hydrogen sulfide t [...] (457 aa)
   
  0.959
GLYMA08G16780.1
Uncharacterized protein (400 aa)
 
 
  0.926
GLYMA19G08050.1
Uncharacterized protein (271 aa)
     
 
  0.916
GLYMA16G07465.1
Uncharacterized protein (271 aa)
     
 
  0.916
GLYMA15G42290.1
Uncharacterized protein (373 aa)
   
 
  0.882
GLYMA14G33490.1
Nitrate reductase; Nitrate reductase is a key enzyme involved in the first step of nitrate assimilation in plants, fungi and bacteria (873 aa)
   
   
  0.864
GLYMA14G33480.1
Nitrate reductase; Nitrate reductase is a key enzyme involved in the first step of nitrate assimilation in plants, fungi and bacteria (886 aa)
   
   
  0.864
Your Current Organism:
Glycine max
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3847
Other names: G. max, Glycine max, Glycine max (L.) Merr., soybean, soybeans
Server load: low (7%) [HD]