• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
GLYMA08G03381.1 protein (Glycine max) - STRING interaction network
"GLYMA08G03381.1" - Uncharacterized protein in Glycine max
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
GLYMA08G03381.1Uncharacterized protein (126 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
GLYMA17G09060.1
Uncharacterized protein (343 aa)
       
      0.828
GLYMA05G07580.1
Uncharacterized protein; Belongs to the protein kinase superfamily (342 aa)
       
      0.828
GLYMA19G42330.1
Uncharacterized protein; Belongs to the peptidase M24B family (698 aa)
           
  0.776
GLYMA20G22820.1
Uncharacterized protein (479 aa)
           
  0.694
GLYMA10G28690.1
Uncharacterized protein (473 aa)
           
  0.694
GLYMA20G39350.1
Uncharacterized protein (474 aa)
   
 
  0.671
GLYMA20G19210.2
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (227 aa)
   
 
  0.636
GLYMA10G24656.1
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (326 aa)
   
 
  0.636
GLYMA20G32030.2
Uncharacterized protein (608 aa)
   
   
  0.620
GLYMA20G02220.1
Uncharacterized protein (619 aa)
   
   
  0.620
Your Current Organism:
Glycine max
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3847
Other names: G. max, Glycine max, Glycine max (L.) Merr., soybean, soybeans
Server load: low (8%) [HD]