• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
GLYMA08G17840.1 protein (Glycine max) - STRING interaction network
"GLYMA08G17840.1" - Uncharacterized protein in Glycine max
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
GLYMA08G17840.1Uncharacterized protein (338 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
GLYMA06G22220.1
Uncharacterized protein (214 aa)
     
        0.837
GLYMA04G32360.1
Uncharacterized protein (196 aa)
     
        0.837
GLYMA03G38220.2
Uncharacterized protein (135 aa)
           
  0.825
GLYMA19G30350.1
Uncharacterized protein (424 aa)
     
        0.799
GLYMA03G27380.1
Uncharacterized protein (424 aa)
     
        0.799
GLYMA06G47960.2
Molybdopterin synthase sulfur carrier subunit; Acts as a sulfur carrier required for molybdopterin biosynthesis. Component of the molybdopterin synthase complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group. In the complex, serves as sulfur donor by being thiocarboxylated (-COSH) at its C-terminus by MOCS3. After interaction with MOCS2B, the sulfur is then transferred to precursor Z to form molybdopterin (102 aa)
           
  0.694
GLYMA13G40930.4
Uncharacterized protein (243 aa)
           
  0.689
GLYMA12G07010.2
Uncharacterized protein (190 aa)
           
  0.689
GLYMA11G15040.4
Uncharacterized protein (247 aa)
           
  0.689
GLYMA20G31580.1
Uncharacterized protein (235 aa)
           
  0.647
Your Current Organism:
Glycine max
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3847
Other names: G. max, Glycine max, Glycine max (L.) Merr., soybean, soybeans
Server load: low (8%) [HD]