STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
rnhBRibonuclease hii; Endonuclease that specifically degrades the RNA of RNA-DNA hybrids (261 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
lwe1289
Ribosome biogenesis gtpase a; Required for a late step of 50S ribosomal subunit assembly. Has GTPase activity
  
  
 0.951
polA
In addition to polymerase activity, this DNA polymerase exhibits 5'-3' exonuclease activity
 
 
 0.943
thyA
Thymidylate synthase; Catalyzes the reductive methylation of 2'-deoxyuridine-5'- monophosphate (dUMP) to 2'-deoxythymidine-5'-monophosphate (dTMP) while utilizing 5,10-methylenetetrahydrofolate (mTHF) as the methyl donor and reductant in the reaction, yielding dihydrofolate (DHF) as a by- product. This enzymatic reaction provides an intracellular de novo source of dTMP, an essential precursor for DNA biosynthesis
  
 
 0.913
dnaN
Confers DNA tethering and processivity to DNA polymerases and other proteins. Acts as a clamp, forming a ring around DNA (a reaction catalyzed by the clamp-loading complex) which diffuses in an ATP- independent manner freely and bidirectionally along dsDNA. Initially characterized for its ability to contact the catalytic subunit of DNA polymerase III (Pol III), a complex, multichain enzyme responsible for most of the replicative synthesis in bacteria; Pol III exhibits 3'-5' exonuclease proofreading activity. The beta chain is required for initiation of replication as well as for proces [...]
   
 
 0.896
sipZ
Signal peptidase i; Belongs to the peptidase S26 family
  
  
 0.894
lwe1709
Dutpase family protein; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism: it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA
  
  
 0.869
dnaE
annotation not available
 
 
 0.774
rnhA
annotation not available
  
 
 0.766
recA
Reca protein (recombinase a); Can catalyze the hydrolysis of ATP in the presence of single- stranded DNA, the ATP-dependent uptake of single-stranded DNA by duplex DNA, and the ATP-dependent hybridization of homologous single-stranded DNAs. It interacts with LexA causing its activation and leading to its autocatalytic cleavage
 
 
 0.741
sipY
Signal peptidase i; Belongs to the peptidase S26 family
  
  
 0.731
Your Current Organism:
Listeria welshimeri
NCBI taxonomy Id: 386043
Other names: L. welshimeri serovar 6b str. SLCC5334, Listeria welshimeri serovar 6b str. SLCC5334, Listeria welshimeri serovar 6b strain SLCC5334
Server load: low (24%) [HD]