STRINGSTRING
SUN_0167 protein (Sulfurovum sp. NBC371) - STRING interaction network
"SUN_0167" - Major facilitator superfamily multidrug-efflux transporter in Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
SUN_0167Major facilitator superfamily multidrug-efflux transporter (440 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
SUN_0168
Deoxyribonucleotide triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (209 aa)
   
        0.763
SUN_0339
Hypothetical protein (437 aa)
 
   
  0.503
apaH
Diadenosine tetraphosphatase; Hydrolyzes diadenosine 5’,5’’’-P1,P4-tetraphosphate to yield ADP (279 aa)
   
      0.502
SUN_0281
Multidrug ABC transporter permease (360 aa)
   
 
  0.470
SUN_0280
Multidrug ABC transporter (372 aa)
   
 
  0.470
nadD
Nicotinate-nucleotide adenylyltransferase; Catalyzes the reversible adenylation of nicotinate mononucleotide (NaMN) to nicotinic acid adenine dinucleotide (NaAD) (188 aa)
 
   
  0.462
SUN_0552
Outer membrane efflux protein (472 aa)
 
   
  0.456
SUN_0169
Invasion antigen B (606 aa)
              0.450
yidC
Inner membrane protein translocase component YidC; Required for the insertion and/or proper folding and/or complex formation of integral membrane proteins into the membrane. Involved in integration of membrane proteins that insert both dependently and independently of the Sec translocase complex, as well as at least some lipoproteins. Aids folding of multispanning membrane proteins (539 aa)
 
      0.439
uvrA
Excinuclease ABC subunit A; The UvrABC repair system catalyzes the recognition and processing of DNA lesions. UvrA is an ATPase and a DNA-binding protein. A damage recognition complex composed of 2 UvrA and 2 UvrB subunits scans DNA for abnormalities. When the presence of a lesion has been verified by UvrB, the UvrA molecules dissociate (941 aa)
   
   
  0.418
Your Current Organism:
Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
NCBI taxonomy Id: 387093
Other names: S. sp. NBC37-1, Sulfurovum, Sulfurovum Inagaki et al. 2004, Sulfurovum NBC37_1, Sulfurovum sp. NBC37-1, Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
Server load: low (12%) [HD]