STRINGSTRING
SUN_0213 protein (Sulfurovum sp. NBC371) - STRING interaction network
"SUN_0213" - Hypothetical protein in Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
SUN_0213Hypothetical protein (245 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
SUN_1426
RND family multidrug efflux transporter (1035 aa)
 
          0.650
SUN_0214
Hypothetical protein (405 aa)
              0.616
SUN_1388
Hypothetical protein (167 aa)
 
          0.589
SUN_0168
Deoxyribonucleotide triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (209 aa)
   
 
    0.549
SUN_1134
Molybdopterin-guanine dinucleotide biosynthesis protein B (165 aa)
     
 
    0.545
SUN_0262
Ni-Fe hydrogenase, membrane subunit HyfF (471 aa)
   
          0.545
SUN_1454
Hypothetical protein (87 aa)
 
          0.538
tmk
Thymidylate kinase; Phosphorylation of dTMP to form dTDP in both de novo and salvage pathways of dTTP synthesis (191 aa)
       
    0.535
SUN_1389
Hypothetical protein (141 aa)
 
          0.503
SUN_1633
Hypothetical protein (128 aa)
 
          0.470
Your Current Organism:
Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
NCBI taxonomy Id: 387093
Other names: S. sp. NBC37-1, Sulfurovum, Sulfurovum Inagaki et al. 2004, Sulfurovum NBC37_1, Sulfurovum sp. NBC37-1, Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
Server load: low (7%) [HD]