STRINGSTRING
rsmI protein (Sulfurovum sp. NBC371) - STRING interaction network
"rsmI" - Ribosomal RNA small subunit methyltransferase I in Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
rsmIRibosomal RNA small subunit methyltransferase I; Catalyzes the 2’-O-methylation of the ribose of cytidine 1402 (C1402) in 16S rRNA (270 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
SUN_0222
annotation not available (234 aa)
 
   
  0.883
SUN_0225
annotation not available (425 aa)
              0.811
SUN_0224
annotation not available (407 aa)
              0.811
SUN_0223
annotation not available (173 aa)
              0.802
SUN_0226
annotation not available (166 aa)
              0.753
rpmE
50S ribosomal protein L31; Binds the 23S rRNA (66 aa)
   
   
  0.733
gidB
Ribosomal RNA small subunit methyltransferase G; Specifically methylates the N7 position of guanine in position 527 of 16S rRNA (193 aa)
 
     
  0.704
SUN_1745
Guanosine-3’,5’-bis(Diphosphate) 3’-pyrophosphohydrolase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (717 aa)
 
        0.693
rlmH
Ribosomal RNA large subunit methyltransferase H; Specifically methylates the pseudouridine at position 1915 (m3Psi1915) in 23S rRNA; Belongs to the RNA methyltransferase RlmH family (153 aa)
 
 
  0.663
trmD
tRNA (guanine-N(1)-)-methyltransferase; Specifically methylates guanosine-37 in various tRNAs; Belongs to the RNA methyltransferase TrmD family (227 aa)
 
   
  0.619
Your Current Organism:
Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
NCBI taxonomy Id: 387093
Other names: S. sp. NBC37-1, Sulfurovum sp. NBC37-1, Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
Server load: low (9%) [HD]