STRINGSTRING
SUN_0263 protein (Sulfurovum sp. NBC371) - STRING interaction network
"SUN_0263" - Ni-Fe hydrogenase, large subunit HycE in Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
SUN_0263Ni-Fe hydrogenase, large subunit HycE (455 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
SUN_0264
Ni-Fe hydrogenase, small subunit HycG (168 aa)
  0.997
SUN_0260
Ni-Fe hydrogenase, membrane subunit HycD/HyfD (306 aa)
 
 
  0.993
SUN_0262
Ni-Fe hydrogenase, membrane subunit HyfF (471 aa)
 
 
  0.993
SUN_0259
Ni-Fe hydrogenase, membrane subunit HycC/HyfB (627 aa)
 
 
  0.993
SUN_0261
Ni-Fe hydrogenase, membrane subunit HyfE (197 aa)
 
          0.969
nuoI
NADH dehydrogenase subunit I; NDH-1 shuttles electrons from NADH, via FMN and iron- sulfur (Fe-S) centers, to quinones in the respiratory chain. The immediate electron acceptor for the enzyme in this species is believed to be ubiquinone. Couples the redox reaction to proton translocation (for every two electrons transferred, four hydrogen ions are translocated across the cytoplasmic membrane), and thus conserves the redox energy in a proton gradient (207 aa)
   
  0.872
SUN_0848
Hypothetical protein (199 aa)
   
  0.872
SUN_1649
Hydrogenase nickel incorporation protein HypB (261 aa)
   
 
  0.835
SUN_1500
Nitrate reductase catalytic subunit (774 aa)
   
  0.802
SUN_0587
Molybdopterin oxidoreductase (594 aa)
   
  0.802
Your Current Organism:
Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
NCBI taxonomy Id: 387093
Other names: S. sp. NBC37-1, Sulfurovum, Sulfurovum Inagaki et al. 2004, Sulfurovum NBC37_1, Sulfurovum sp. NBC37-1, Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
Server load: low (26%) [HD]