STRINGSTRING
SUN_0348 protein (Sulfurovum sp. NBC371) - STRING interaction network
"SUN_0348" - Maf-like protein in Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
SUN_0348Maf-like protein (186 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
SUN_0349
8-amino-7-oxononanoate synthase (368 aa)
   
        0.886
SUN_0350
Penicillin-binding protein 1A (719 aa)
              0.862
alaS
alanyl-tRNA synthetase; Catalyzes the attachment of alanine to tRNA(Ala) in a two-step reaction- alanine is first activated by ATP to form Ala- AMP and then transferred to the acceptor end of tRNA(Ala). Also edits incorrectly charged Ser-tRNA(Ala) and Gly-tRNA(Ala) via its editing domain (857 aa)
   
        0.810
SUN_0351
NhaP family Na(+)/H(+) antiporter (435 aa)
              0.774
SUN_0347
Hypothetical protein (177 aa)
              0.754
mrp
ATP-binding protein Mrp; Binds and transfers iron-sulfur (Fe-S) clusters to target apoproteins. Can hydrolyze ATP (370 aa)
   
   
  0.571
SUN_0168
Deoxyribonucleotide triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (209 aa)
   
 
  0.557
dcd
Deoxycytidine triphosphate deaminase (188 aa)
       
    0.543
SUN_0345
Glycosyl transferase family protein (372 aa)
              0.540
argG
Argininosuccinate synthase (447 aa)
       
    0.533
Your Current Organism:
Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
NCBI taxonomy Id: 387093
Other names: S. sp. NBC37-1, Sulfurovum, Sulfurovum Inagaki et al. 2004, Sulfurovum NBC37_1, Sulfurovum sp. NBC37-1, Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
Server load: low (19%) [HD]