• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
SUN_1006 protein (Sulfurovum sp. NBC371) - STRING interaction network
"SUN_1006" - annotation not available in Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
SUN_1006annotation not available (296 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
purA
Adenylosuccinate synthetase; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP; Belongs to the adenylosuccinate synthetase family (416 aa)
     
 
  0.904
SUN_2371
annotation not available (443 aa)
     
 
  0.903
SUN_0043
annotation not available (367 aa)
       
    0.902
apt
Adenine phosphoribosyltransferase; Catalyzes a salvage reaction resulting in the formation of AMP, that is energically less costly than de novo synthesis (186 aa)
     
 
    0.902
guaB
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5’-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5’-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate- limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth; Belongs to the IMPDH/GMPR family (481 aa)
     
 
    0.902
purH
Bifunctional purine biosynthesis protein PurH; Bifunctional enzyme, phosphoribosylaminoimidazolecarboxamide formyltransferase/IMP cyclohydrolase (510 aa)
         
  0.900
SUN_0168
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (209 aa)
         
  0.900
ppnP
Pyrimidine/purine nucleoside phosphorylase; Catalyzes the phosphorolysis of diverse nucleosides, yielding D-ribose 1-phosphate and the respective free bases. Can use uridine, adenosine, guanosine, cytidine, thymidine, inosine and xanthosine as substrates. Also catalyzes the reverse reactions (103 aa)
         
    0.900
SUN_2288
Thymidylate synthase, flavin-dependent; Catalyzes the reductive methylation of 2’-deoxyuridine- 5’-monophosphate (dUMP) to 2’-deoxythymidine-5’-monophosphate (dTMP) while utilizing 5,10-methylenetetrahydrofolate (mTHF) as the methyl donor, and NADPH and FADH(2) as the reductant (274 aa)
         
    0.900
gmk
Guanylate kinase; Essential for recycling GMP and indirectly, cGMP (203 aa)
         
    0.900
Your Current Organism:
Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
NCBI taxonomy Id: 387093
Other names: S. sp. NBC37-1, Sulfurovum sp. NBC37-1, Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
Server load: low (9%) [HD]