STRINGSTRING
SUN_1226 protein (Sulfurovum sp. NBC371) - STRING interaction network
"SUN_1226" - YrbI family phosphatase in Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
SUN_1226YrbI family phosphatase (165 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
kdsA
2-dehydro-3-deoxyphosphooctonate aldolase (266 aa)
   
  0.998
kdsB
3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (239 aa)
 
  0.996
SUN_2364
Arabinose-5-phosphate isomerase (322 aa)
 
   
  0.906
hisB
Imidazoleglycerol-phosphate dehydratase (190 aa)
              0.883
SUN_1228
Hypothetical protein (261 aa)
   
   
  0.878
kdtA
3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonic-acid transferase (400 aa)
   
 
  0.872
SUN_1225
Hypothetical protein (170 aa)
              0.859
SUN_1229
Membrane-bound lytic murein transglycosylase D (365 aa)
 
   
  0.834
SUN_1220
Peptidoglycan glycosyltransferase (644 aa)
   
   
  0.827
engB
GTP-binding protein; Necessary for normal cell division and for the maintenance of normal septation (213 aa)
         
  0.818
Your Current Organism:
Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
NCBI taxonomy Id: 387093
Other names: S. sp. NBC37-1, Sulfurovum, Sulfurovum Inagaki et al. 2004, Sulfurovum NBC37_1, Sulfurovum sp. NBC37-1, Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
Server load: low (5%) [HD]