• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
surE protein (Sulfurovum sp. NBC371) - STRING interaction network
"surE" - 5'-nucleotidase SurE in Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
surE5’-nucleotidase SurE; Nucleotidase that shows phosphatase activity on nucleoside 5’-monophosphates; Belongs to the SurE nucleotidase family (264 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
tmk
Thymidylate kinase; Phosphorylation of dTMP to form dTDP in both de novo and salvage pathways of dTTP synthesis (191 aa)
   
    0.955
SUN_0043
annotation not available (367 aa)
   
 
  0.928
guaA
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (513 aa)
   
 
    0.926
guaB
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5’-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5’-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate- limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth; Belongs to the IMPDH/GMPR family (481 aa)
   
 
    0.924
apt
Adenine phosphoribosyltransferase; Catalyzes a salvage reaction resulting in the formation of AMP, that is energically less costly than de novo synthesis (186 aa)
   
 
    0.916
SUN_1507
Adenylate kinase; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate group between ATP and AMP. Plays an important role in cellular energy homeostasis and in adenine nucleotide metabolism; Belongs to the adenylate kinase family (197 aa)
     
 
  0.915
SUN_2371
annotation not available (443 aa)
   
 
    0.910
SUN_0168
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (209 aa)
   
 
  0.908
purA
Adenylosuccinate synthetase; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP; Belongs to the adenylosuccinate synthetase family (416 aa)
   
 
    0.908
pyrF
Orotidine 5’-phosphate decarboxylase; Catalyzes the decarboxylation of orotidine 5’- monophosphate (OMP) to uridine 5’-monophosphate (UMP); Belongs to the OMP decarboxylase family. Type 1 subfamily (230 aa)
   
 
    0.905
Your Current Organism:
Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
NCBI taxonomy Id: 387093
Other names: S. sp. NBC37-1, Sulfurovum sp. NBC37-1, Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
Server load: low (9%) [HD]