• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
SUN_1642 protein (Sulfurovum sp. NBC371) - STRING interaction network
"SUN_1642" - annotation not available in Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
SUN_1642annotation not available (177 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
SUN_1663
Ni-Fe hydrogenase, small subunit; Quinone-reactive Ni/Fe hydrogenase (412 aa)
 
 
  0.882
SUN_1652
annotation not available (806 aa)
 
 
  0.866
SUN_1661
Quinone-reactive Ni/Fe hydrogenase, cytochrome b subunit (245 aa)
 
 
  0.865
SUN_1662
Ni-Fe hydrogenase, large subunit; Quinone-reactive Ni/Fe hydrogenase; Belongs to the [NiFe]/[NiFeSe] hydrogenase large subunit family (624 aa)
 
 
  0.854
SUN_1653
Ni-Fe hydrogenase, large subunit; Quinone-reactive Ni/Fe hydrogenase (552 aa)
 
 
  0.852
SUN_1665
annotation not available (298 aa)
 
 
  0.805
SUN_1664
annotation not available (433 aa)
 
 
  0.760
SUN_1649
annotation not available (261 aa)
 
 
 
  0.678
SUN_1648
annotation not available (104 aa)
 
   
  0.624
hypA
Probable hydrogenase nickel incorporation protein HypA; Probably plays a role in a hydrogenase nickel cofactor insertion step (113 aa)
 
   
  0.607
Your Current Organism:
Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
NCBI taxonomy Id: 387093
Other names: S. sp. NBC37-1, Sulfurovum sp. NBC37-1, Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
Server load: low (15%) [HD]