• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
SUN_1643 protein (Sulfurovum sp. NBC371) - STRING interaction network
"SUN_1643" - annotation not available in Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
SUN_1643annotation not available (249 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
SUN_0559
annotation not available (1027 aa)
   
          0.658
SUN_1145
annotation not available (479 aa)
   
          0.525
SUN_1650
annotation not available (213 aa)
 
          0.522
SUN_0817
annotation not available (369 aa)
   
          0.509
SUN_1646
annotation not available (330 aa)
              0.506
hypA
Probable hydrogenase nickel incorporation protein HypA; Probably plays a role in a hydrogenase nickel cofactor insertion step (113 aa)
              0.506
SUN_1645
annotation not available (545 aa)
              0.505
SUN_0888
annotation not available (457 aa)
   
          0.477
SUN_0910
annotation not available (113 aa)
 
          0.475
SUN_1651
annotation not available (218 aa)
 
          0.472
Your Current Organism:
Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
NCBI taxonomy Id: 387093
Other names: S. sp. NBC37-1, Sulfurovum sp. NBC37-1, Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
Server load: low (8%) [HD]