STRINGSTRING
SUN_1646 protein (Sulfurovum sp. NBC371) - STRING interaction network
"SUN_1646" - Hydrogenase expression/formation protein HypE in Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
SUN_1646Hydrogenase expression/formation protein HypE (330 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
SUN_1647
Hydrogenase expression/formation protein HypD (383 aa)
 
 
  0.998
SUN_1648
Hydrogenase expression/formation protein HupF/HypC (104 aa)
 
 
  0.980
SUN_1658
Hydrogenase maturation protein HypF (740 aa)
 
 
 
  0.979
SUN_1649
Hydrogenase nickel incorporation protein HypB (261 aa)
 
   
  0.923
hypA
Hydrogenase expression/synthesis protein HypA; Probably plays a role in a hydrogenase nickel cofactor insertion step (113 aa)
 
   
  0.915
SUN_1645
Hydrogenase maturation protein HoxX (545 aa)
              0.902
thiE
Thiamine-phosphate pyrophosphorylase (210 aa)
       
    0.848
SUN_1659
Hypothetical protein (641 aa)
 
          0.779
SUN_1664
Ni-Fe hydrogenase, large subunit HupV (433 aa)
 
   
  0.750
purL
Phosphoribosylformylglycinamidine synthase II; Part of the phosphoribosylformylglycinamidine synthase complex involved in the purines biosynthetic pathway. Catalyzes the ATP-dependent conversion of formylglycinamide ribonucleotide (FGAR) and glutamine to yield formylglycinamidine ribonucleotide (FGAM) and glutamate. The FGAM synthase complex is composed of three subunits. PurQ produces an ammonia molecule by converting glutamine to glutamate. PurL transfers the ammonia molecule to FGAR to form FGAM in an ATP-dependent manner. PurS interacts with PurQ and PurL and is thought to assist i [...] (740 aa)
       
  0.721
Your Current Organism:
Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
NCBI taxonomy Id: 387093
Other names: S. sp. NBC37-1, Sulfurovum, Sulfurovum Inagaki et al. 2004, Sulfurovum NBC37_1, Sulfurovum sp. NBC37-1, Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
Server load: low (10%) [HD]