STRINGSTRING
SUN_1649 protein (Sulfurovum sp. NBC371) - STRING interaction network
"SUN_1649" - Hydrogenase nickel incorporation protein HypB in Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
SUN_1649Hydrogenase nickel incorporation protein HypB (261 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
SUN_1647
Hydrogenase expression/formation protein HypD (383 aa)
 
 
  0.992
hypA
Hydrogenase expression/synthesis protein HypA; Probably plays a role in a hydrogenase nickel cofactor insertion step (113 aa)
 
  0.990
SUN_1648
Hydrogenase expression/formation protein HupF/HypC (104 aa)
 
 
  0.973
SUN_1646
Hydrogenase expression/formation protein HypE (330 aa)
 
   
  0.923
SUN_0263
Ni-Fe hydrogenase, large subunit HycE (455 aa)
   
 
  0.835
SUN_1653
Ni-Fe hydrogenase, large subunit (552 aa)
 
   
  0.830
SUN_1658
Hydrogenase maturation protein HypF (740 aa)
 
     
  0.824
SUN_1652
Ni-Fe hydrogenase, small subunit (806 aa)
 
   
  0.754
slyD
FKBP-type peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase SlyD (168 aa)
       
 
  0.739
SUN_1645
Hydrogenase maturation protein HoxX (545 aa)
   
   
  0.735
Your Current Organism:
Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
NCBI taxonomy Id: 387093
Other names: S. sp. NBC37-1, Sulfurovum, Sulfurovum Inagaki et al. 2004, Sulfurovum NBC37_1, Sulfurovum sp. NBC37-1, Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
Server load: low (17%) [HD]