STRINGSTRING
SUN_1658 protein (Sulfurovum sp. NBC371) - STRING interaction network
"SUN_1658" - Hydrogenase maturation protein HypF in Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
SUN_1658Hydrogenase maturation protein HypF (740 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
SUN_1646
Hydrogenase expression/formation protein HypE (330 aa)
 
 
 
  0.979
SUN_1647
Hydrogenase expression/formation protein HypD (383 aa)
 
     
  0.917
SUN_1664
Ni-Fe hydrogenase, large subunit HupV (433 aa)
 
 
 
  0.853
SUN_1648
Hydrogenase expression/formation protein HupF/HypC (104 aa)
 
 
 
  0.826
SUN_1649
Hydrogenase nickel incorporation protein HypB (261 aa)
 
     
  0.824
SUN_1659
Hypothetical protein (641 aa)
 
       
0.797
SUN_1660
Hydrogenase formation/expression protease (184 aa)
   
   
  0.768
SUN_1662
Ni-Fe hydrogenase, large subunit (624 aa)
     
 
  0.759
SUN_1663
Ni-Fe hydrogenase, small subunit (412 aa)
         
  0.727
SUN_1665
Ni-Fe hydrogenase, small subunit HupS (298 aa)
 
     
  0.709
Your Current Organism:
Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
NCBI taxonomy Id: 387093
Other names: S. sp. NBC37-1, Sulfurovum, Sulfurovum Inagaki et al. 2004, Sulfurovum NBC37_1, Sulfurovum sp. NBC37-1, Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
Server load: low (14%) [ZH]