STRINGSTRING
trmL protein (Sulfurovum sp. NBC371) - STRING interaction network
"trmL" - tRNA/rRNA methyltransferase in Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
trmLtRNA/rRNA methyltransferase; Methylates the ribose at the nucleotide 34 wobble position in the two leucyl isoacceptors tRNA(Leu)(CmAA) and tRNA(Leu)(cmnm5UmAA). Catalyzes the methyl transfer from S- adenosyl-L-methionine to the 2’-OH of the wobble nucleotide (164 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
leuB
3-isopropylmalate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the oxidation of 3-carboxy-2-hydroxy-4- methylpentanoate (3-isopropylmalate) to 3-carboxy-4-methyl-2- oxopentanoate. The product decarboxylates to 4-methyl-2 oxopentanoate (355 aa)
   
        0.886
leuD
3-isopropylmalate dehydratase small subunit (165 aa)
              0.883
purU
Formyltetrahydrofolate deformylase; Catalyzes the hydrolysis of 10-formyltetrahydrofolate (formyl-FH4) to formate and tetrahydrofolate (FH4) (278 aa)
              0.883
SUN_1702
Hypothetical protein (53 aa)
              0.859
glyS
glycyl-tRNA synthetase subunit beta (682 aa)
   
        0.687
rpoD
RNA polymerase sigma 70 factor; Sigma factors are initiation factors that promote the attachment of RNA polymerase to specific initiation sites and are then released. This sigma factor is the primary sigma factor during exponential growth (612 aa)
   
        0.628
SUN_1700
FAD dependent oxidoreductase; Catalyzes the last two steps in the biosynthesis of 5- methylaminomethyl-2-thiouridine (mnm(5)s(2)U) at the wobble position (U34) in tRNA. Catalyzes the FAD-dependent demodification of cmnm(5)s(2)U34 to nm(5)s(2)U34, followed by the transfer of a methyl group from S-adenosyl-L-methionine to nm(5)s(2)U34, to form mnm(5)s(2)U34 (373 aa)
              0.619
trmB
tRNA (guanine-N(7)-)-methyltransferase; Catalyzes the formation of N(7)-methylguanine at position 46 (m7G46) in tRNA (395 aa)
 
   
  0.559
SUN_0168
Deoxyribonucleotide triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (209 aa)
 
          0.506
nth
Endonuclease III; DNA repair enzyme that has both DNA N-glycosylase activity and AP-lyase activity. The DNA N-glycosylase activity releases various damaged pyrimidines from DNA by cleaving the N- glycosidic bond, leaving an AP (apurinic/apyrimidinic) site. The AP-lyase activity cleaves the phosphodiester bond 3’ to the AP site by a beta-elimination, leaving a 3’-terminal unsaturated sugar and a product with a terminal 5’-phosphate (216 aa)
         
  0.417
Your Current Organism:
Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
NCBI taxonomy Id: 387093
Other names: S. sp. NBC37-1, Sulfurovum, Sulfurovum Inagaki et al. 2004, Sulfurovum NBC37_1, Sulfurovum sp. NBC37-1, Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
Server load: low (7%) [HD]