STRINGSTRING
SUN_1741 protein (Sulfurovum sp. NBC371) - STRING interaction network
"SUN_1741" - N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanine amidase in Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
SUN_1741N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanine amidase (257 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
SUN_0984
N-acetyl-beta-hexosaminidase (558 aa)
       
  0.976
SUN_1742
N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanine amidase (410 aa)
 
   
 
0.945
tyrS
tyrosyl-tRNA synthetase; Catalyzes the attachment of tyrosine to tRNA(Tyr) in a two-step reaction- tyrosine is first activated by ATP to form Tyr- AMP and then transferred to the acceptor end of tRNA(Tyr) (399 aa)
   
        0.828
SUN_1743
2-nitropropane dioxygenase (369 aa)
              0.820
SUN_0447
Glycosyl hydrolase family protein (361 aa)
   
 
  0.799
SUN_0350
Penicillin-binding protein 1A (719 aa)
   
 
  0.794
SUN_2355
Hypothetical protein (266 aa)
       
  0.790
SUN_0826
Hypothetical protein (232 aa)
       
  0.790
SUN_0450
Hypothetical protein (213 aa)
       
  0.790
SUN_1745
Guanosine-3’,5’-bis(diphosphate) 3’-pyrophosphohydrolase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (717 aa)
   
        0.782
Your Current Organism:
Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
NCBI taxonomy Id: 387093
Other names: S. sp. NBC37-1, Sulfurovum, Sulfurovum Inagaki et al. 2004, Sulfurovum NBC37_1, Sulfurovum sp. NBC37-1, Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
Server load: low (10%) [HD]