• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
SUN_1742 protein (Sulfurovum sp. NBC371) - STRING interaction network
"SUN_1742" - annotation not available in Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
SUN_1742annotation not available (410 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
SUN_1741
annotation not available (257 aa)
 
   
 
0.944
SUN_0984
annotation not available (558 aa)
         
    0.900
tyrS
Tyrosine--tRNA ligase; Catalyzes the attachment of tyrosine to tRNA(Tyr) in a two-step reaction- tyrosine is first activated by ATP to form Tyr- AMP and then transferred to the acceptor end of tRNA(Tyr); Belongs to the class-I aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase family. TyrS type 2 subfamily (399 aa)
   
      0.870
SUN_1743
annotation not available (369 aa)
              0.854
SUN_1745
Guanosine-3’,5’-bis(Diphosphate) 3’-pyrophosphohydrolase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (717 aa)
 
 
  0.849
rpoZ
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit omega; Promotes RNA polymerase assembly. Latches the N- and C- terminal regions of the beta’ subunit thereby facilitating its interaction with the beta and alpha subunits (68 aa)
              0.787
SUN_1748
annotation not available (460 aa)
 
     
  0.661
SUN_1229
annotation not available (365 aa)
 
     
  0.636
pyrH
Uridylate kinase; Catalyzes the reversible phosphorylation of UMP to UDP (235 aa)
              0.551
SUN_1750
annotation not available (224 aa)
     
 
  0.507
Your Current Organism:
Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
NCBI taxonomy Id: 387093
Other names: S. sp. NBC37-1, Sulfurovum sp. NBC37-1, Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
Server load: low (8%) [HD]