STRINGSTRING
SUN_1743 protein (Sulfurovum sp. NBC371) - STRING interaction network
"SUN_1743" - 2-nitropropane dioxygenase in Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
SUN_17432-nitropropane dioxygenase (369 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
SUN_1492
Ferredoxin--nitrite reductase (639 aa)
       
    0.974
SUN_0312
Ferredoxin--nitrite reductase (549 aa)
       
    0.970
SUN_1500
Nitrate reductase catalytic subunit (774 aa)
       
    0.969
napA
Nitrate reductase catalytic subunit (945 aa)
       
    0.969
SUN_1742
N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanine amidase (410 aa)
              0.906
SUN_1491
NarK/NasA family nitrate transporter (426 aa)
         
    0.900
napB
Periplasmic nitrate reductase, small subunit (322 aa)
         
    0.900
tyrS
tyrosyl-tRNA synthetase; Catalyzes the attachment of tyrosine to tRNA(Tyr) in a two-step reaction- tyrosine is first activated by ATP to form Tyr- AMP and then transferred to the acceptor end of tRNA(Tyr) (399 aa)
   
        0.886
SUN_2165
3-oxoacyl-(acyl carrier protein) synthase II; Catalyzes the condensation reaction of fatty acid synthesis by the addition to an acyl acceptor of two carbons from malonyl-ACP (405 aa)
 
 
  0.865
SUN_1745
Guanosine-3’,5’-bis(diphosphate) 3’-pyrophosphohydrolase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (717 aa)
 
        0.854
Your Current Organism:
Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
NCBI taxonomy Id: 387093
Other names: S. sp. NBC37-1, Sulfurovum, Sulfurovum Inagaki et al. 2004, Sulfurovum NBC37_1, Sulfurovum sp. NBC37-1, Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
Server load: low (9%) [HD]