STRINGSTRING
slyD protein (Sulfurovum sp. NBC371) - STRING interaction network
"slyD" - FKBP-type peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase SlyD in Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
slyDFKBP-type peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase SlyD (168 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
SUN_1649
Hydrogenase nickel incorporation protein HypB (261 aa)
       
 
  0.739
proA
Gamma-glutamyl phosphate reductase; Catalyzes the NADPH-dependent reduction of L-glutamate 5-phosphate into L-glutamate 5-semialdehyde and phosphate. The product spontaneously undergoes cyclization to form 1-pyrroline-5- carboxylate (410 aa)
   
        0.652
nuoD
NADH dehydrogenase subunit D; NDH-1 shuttles electrons from NADH, via FMN and iron- sulfur (Fe-S) centers, to quinones in the respiratory chain. The immediate electron acceptor for the enzyme in this species is believed to be ubiquinone. Couples the redox reaction to proton translocation (for every two electrons transferred, four hydrogen ions are translocated across the cytoplasmic membrane), and thus conserves the redox energy in a proton gradient (409 aa)
       
      0.651
SUN_0846
NADH-quinone oxidoreductase subunit D (547 aa)
       
      0.651
SUN_0263
Ni-Fe hydrogenase, large subunit HycE (455 aa)
       
      0.630
hypA
Hydrogenase expression/synthesis protein HypA; Probably plays a role in a hydrogenase nickel cofactor insertion step (113 aa)
     
 
  0.586
SUN_2037
Hypothetical protein (232 aa)
 
        0.528
SUN_1193
tRNA pseudouridine synthase D; Responsible for synthesis of pseudouridine from uracil- 13 in transfer RNAs (355 aa)
 
        0.528
SUN_1263
tRNA pseudouridine synthase D; Responsible for synthesis of pseudouridine from uracil- 13 in transfer RNAs (362 aa)
 
        0.524
ileS
isoleucyl-tRNA synthetase; Catalyzes the attachment of isoleucine to tRNA(Ile). As IleRS can inadvertently accommodate and process structurally similar amino acids such as valine, to avoid such errors it has two additional distinct tRNA(Ile)-dependent editing activities. One activity is designated as ’pretransfer’ editing and involves the hydrolysis of activated Val-AMP. The other activity is designated ’posttransfer’ editing and involves deacylation of mischarged Val-tRNA(Ile) (918 aa)
   
      0.508
Your Current Organism:
Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
NCBI taxonomy Id: 387093
Other names: S. sp. NBC37-1, Sulfurovum, Sulfurovum Inagaki et al. 2004, Sulfurovum NBC37_1, Sulfurovum sp. NBC37-1, Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
Server load: low (6%) [HD]