STRINGSTRING
proC protein (Sulfurovum sp. NBC371) - STRING interaction network
"proC" - Pyrroline-5-carboxylate reductase in Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
proCPyrroline-5-carboxylate reductase; Catalyzes the reduction of 1-pyrroline-5-carboxylate (PCA) to L-proline (252 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
proA
Gamma-glutamyl phosphate reductase; Catalyzes the NADPH-dependent reduction of L-glutamate 5-phosphate into L-glutamate 5-semialdehyde and phosphate. The product spontaneously undergoes cyclization to form 1-pyrroline-5- carboxylate (410 aa)
 
   
  0.958
proB
Gamma-glutamyl kinase; Catalyzes the transfer of a phosphate group to glutamate to form L-glutamate 5-phosphate (257 aa)
 
   
  0.909
SUN_0755
Hypothetical protein (227 aa)
 
   
  0.677
hisI
Histidine biosynthesis bifunctional protein HisI (222 aa)
         
  0.664
argH
Argininosuccinate lyase (464 aa)
   
   
  0.585
argF
Ornithine carbamoyltransferase; Reversibly catalyzes the transfer of the carbamoyl group from carbamoyl phosphate (CP) to the N(epsilon) atom of ornithine (ORN) to produce L-citrulline (306 aa)
   
   
  0.562
guaA
GMP synthase; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (513 aa)
   
   
  0.549
argG
Argininosuccinate synthase (447 aa)
         
  0.548
SUN_0168
Deoxyribonucleotide triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (209 aa)
 
        0.544
metG
methionyl-tRNA synthetase; Is required not only for elongation of protein synthesis but also for the initiation of all mRNA translation through initiator tRNA(fMet) aminoacylation (649 aa)
   
   
  0.526
Your Current Organism:
Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
NCBI taxonomy Id: 387093
Other names: S. sp. NBC37-1, Sulfurovum, Sulfurovum Inagaki et al. 2004, Sulfurovum NBC37_1, Sulfurovum sp. NBC37-1, Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
Server load: low (9%) [HD]