STRINGSTRING
obg protein (Sulfurovum sp. NBC371) - STRING interaction network
"obg" - GTP-binding protein Obg in Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
obgGTP-binding protein Obg; An essential GTPase which binds GTP, GDP and possibly (p)ppGpp with moderate affinity, with high nucleotide exchange rates and a fairly low GTP hydrolysis rate. Plays a role in control of the cell cycle, stress response, ribosome biogenesis and in those bacteria that undergo differentiation, in morphogenesis control (373 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
fmt
methionyl-tRNA formyltransferase; Modifies the free amino group of the aminoacyl moiety of methionyl-tRNA(fMet). The formyl group appears to play a dual role in the initiator identity of N-formylmethionyl-tRNA by- (I) promoting its recognition by IF2 and (II) impairing its binding to EFTu-GTP (304 aa)
   
   
  0.934
proB
Gamma-glutamyl kinase; Catalyzes the transfer of a phosphate group to glutamate to form L-glutamate 5-phosphate (257 aa)
   
   
  0.923
SUN_1778
Chromosome partitioning protein, ATPase ParA (261 aa)
         
  0.894
SUN_1777
Chromosome partitioning protein ParB (290 aa)
   
        0.886
SUN_1779
Biotin--protein ligase (211 aa)
         
  0.885
rplQ
50S ribosomal protein L17 (116 aa)
     
 
  0.876
rplB
50S ribosomal protein L2; One of the primary rRNA binding proteins. Required for association of the 30S and 50S subunits to form the 70S ribosome, for tRNA binding and peptide bond formation. It has been suggested to have peptidyltransferase activity; this is somewhat controversial. Makes several contacts with the 16S rRNA in the 70S ribosome (275 aa)
     
 
  0.864
SUN_1745
Guanosine-3’,5’-bis(diphosphate) 3’-pyrophosphohydrolase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (717 aa)
   
 
  0.845
rplA
50S ribosomal protein L1; Binds directly to 23S rRNA. The L1 stalk is quite mobile in the ribosome, and is involved in E site tRNA release (234 aa)
   
 
  0.835
proA
Gamma-glutamyl phosphate reductase; Catalyzes the NADPH-dependent reduction of L-glutamate 5-phosphate into L-glutamate 5-semialdehyde and phosphate. The product spontaneously undergoes cyclization to form 1-pyrroline-5- carboxylate (410 aa)
       
  0.835
Your Current Organism:
Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
NCBI taxonomy Id: 387093
Other names: S. sp. NBC37-1, Sulfurovum, Sulfurovum Inagaki et al. 2004, Sulfurovum NBC37_1, Sulfurovum sp. NBC37-1, Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
Server load: low (7%) [HD]