STRINGSTRING
nth protein (Sulfurovum sp. NBC371) - STRING interaction network
"nth" - Endonuclease III in Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
nthEndonuclease III; DNA repair enzyme that has both DNA N-glycosylase activity and AP-lyase activity. The DNA N-glycosylase activity releases various damaged pyrimidines from DNA by cleaving the N- glycosidic bond, leaving an AP (apurinic/apyrimidinic) site. The AP-lyase activity cleaves the phosphodiester bond 3’ to the AP site by a beta-elimination, leaving a 3’-terminal unsaturated sugar and a product with a terminal 5’-phosphate (216 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
xthA
Exodeoxyribonuclease III (256 aa)
 
 
  0.985
polA
DNA polymerase I (898 aa)
   
 
  0.800
SUN_0994
Family X DNA polymerase IV (571 aa)
   
 
  0.696
SUN_1940
HAD-superfamily hydrolase (149 aa)
       
 
  0.678
SUN_1805
Peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase (282 aa)
              0.678
metG
methionyl-tRNA synthetase; Is required not only for elongation of protein synthesis but also for the initiation of all mRNA translation through initiator tRNA(fMet) aminoacylation (649 aa)
   
   
  0.676
nfo
Endonuclease IV; Endonuclease IV plays a role in DNA repair. It cleaves phosphodiester bonds at apurinic or apyrimidinic sites (AP sites) to produce new 5’-ends that are base-free deoxyribose 5-phosphate residues. It preferentially attacks modified AP sites created by bleomycin and neocarzinostatin (296 aa)
   
 
  0.645
ddl
D-alanyl-alanine synthetase A; Cell wall formation (346 aa)
 
     
  0.623
mnmA
tRNA-specific 2-thiouridylase MnmA; Catalyzes the 2-thiolation of uridine at the wobble position (U34) of tRNA, leading to the formation of s(2)U34 (340 aa)
 
        0.556
pheT
phenylalanyl-tRNA synthetase subunit beta (777 aa)
 
   
  0.554
Your Current Organism:
Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
NCBI taxonomy Id: 387093
Other names: S. sp. NBC37-1, Sulfurovum, Sulfurovum Inagaki et al. 2004, Sulfurovum NBC37_1, Sulfurovum sp. NBC37-1, Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
Server load: low (9%) [HD]