STRINGSTRING
SUN_1826 protein (Sulfurovum sp. NBC371) - STRING interaction network
"SUN_1826" - Ppx/GppA family phosphatase in Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
SUN_1826Ppx/GppA family phosphatase (310 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
SUN_1985
Guanosine pentaphosphate phosphohydrolase (507 aa)
   
   
 
0.859
ppk
Polyphosphate kinase; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate of ATP to form a long-chain polyphosphate (polyP) (695 aa)
 
   
  0.854
SUN_1745
Guanosine-3’,5’-bis(diphosphate) 3’-pyrophosphohydrolase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (717 aa)
   
 
  0.773
tdeB
Threonine dehydratase (403 aa)
              0.760
pyrH
Uridylate kinase; Catalyzes the reversible phosphorylation of UMP to UDP (235 aa)
 
   
    0.748
ndk
Nucleoside-diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (137 aa)
       
  0.733
tmk
Thymidylate kinase; Phosphorylation of dTMP to form dTDP in both de novo and salvage pathways of dTTP synthesis (191 aa)
       
  0.731
SUN_2110
Hypothetical protein (1112 aa)
       
    0.707
SUN_1696
Hypothetical protein (422 aa)
       
    0.707
SUN_1690
Hypothetical protein (213 aa)
       
    0.707
Your Current Organism:
Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
NCBI taxonomy Id: 387093
Other names: S. sp. NBC37-1, Sulfurovum, Sulfurovum Inagaki et al. 2004, Sulfurovum NBC37_1, Sulfurovum sp. NBC37-1, Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
Server load: low (12%) [HD]