STRINGSTRING
trmA protein (Sulfurovum sp. NBC371) - STRING interaction network
"trmA" - tRNA in Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
trmAtRNA (uracil-5-)-methyltransferase; Dual-specificity methyltransferase that catalyzes the formation of 5-methyluridine at position 54 (m5U54) in all tRNAs, and that of position 341 (m5U341) in tmRNA (transfer-mRNA) (371 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
SUN_0388
Cysteine synthase A (306 aa)
   
      0.747
truA
tRNA pseudouridine synthase A; Formation of pseudouridine at positions 38, 39 and 40 in the anticodon stem and loop of transfer RNAs (240 aa)
   
   
  0.702
truB
tRNA pseudouridine synthase B; Responsible for synthesis of pseudouridine from uracil- 55 in the psi GC loop of transfer RNAs (277 aa)
   
   
  0.684
SUN_1193
tRNA pseudouridine synthase D; Responsible for synthesis of pseudouridine from uracil- 13 in transfer RNAs (355 aa)
   
 
  0.599
SUN_1263
tRNA pseudouridine synthase D; Responsible for synthesis of pseudouridine from uracil- 13 in transfer RNAs (362 aa)
   
 
  0.597
cca
Polynucleotide adenylyltransferase/metal-dependent phosphohydrolase (485 aa)
 
      0.595
rnc
Ribonuclease III; Digests double-stranded RNA. Involved in the processing of primary rRNA transcript to yield the immediate precursors to the large and small rRNAs (23S and 16S). Processes some mRNAs, and tRNAs when they are encoded in the rRNA operon. Processes pre- crRNA and tracrRNA of type II CRISPR loci if present in the organism (223 aa)
   
      0.590
ksgA
Dimethyladenosine transferase; Specifically dimethylates two adjacent adenosines (A1518 and A1519) in the loop of a conserved hairpin near the 3’-end of 16S rRNA in the 30S particle. May play a critical role in biogenesis of 30S subunits (284 aa)
   
 
  0.568
dfp
DNA/pantothenate metabolism flavoprotein (EC-4.1.1.36 6.3.2.5) (422 aa)
 
      0.540
SUN_1745
Guanosine-3’,5’-bis(diphosphate) 3’-pyrophosphohydrolase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (717 aa)
   
      0.532
Your Current Organism:
Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
NCBI taxonomy Id: 387093
Other names: S. sp. NBC37-1, Sulfurovum, Sulfurovum Inagaki et al. 2004, Sulfurovum NBC37_1, Sulfurovum sp. NBC37-1, Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
Server load: low (6%) [HD]