STRINGSTRING
murI protein (Sulfurovum sp. NBC371) - STRING interaction network
"murI" - Glutamate racemase in Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
murIGlutamate racemase; Provides the (R)-glutamate required for cell wall biosynthesis (265 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
murD
UDP-N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanyl-D-glutamate synthetase; Cell wall formation. Catalyzes the addition of glutamate to the nucleotide precursor UDP-N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanine (UMA) (429 aa)
 
 
  0.987
glsA
Glutaminase (358 aa)
       
    0.900
SUN_0168
Deoxyribonucleotide triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (209 aa)
 
        0.873
rho
Transcription termination factor Rho; Facilitates transcription termination by a mechanism that involves Rho binding to the nascent RNA, activation of Rho’s RNA-dependent ATPase activity, and release of the mRNA from the DNA template (441 aa)
   
        0.868
murE
UDP-N-acetylmuramoylalanyl-D-glutamate--2, 6-diaminopimelate ligase (432 aa)
 
 
  0.847
SUN_0832
UDP-N-acetylmuramoyl-tripeptide--D-alanyl-D- alanine ligase (485 aa)
   
 
  0.793
greA
Transcription elongation factor GreA; Necessary for efficient RNA polymerase transcription elongation past template-encoded arresting sites. The arresting sites in DNA have the property of trapping a certain fraction of elongating RNA polymerases that pass through, resulting in locked ternary complexes. Cleavage of the nascent transcript by cleavage factors such as GreA or GreB allows the resumption of elongation from the new 3’terminus. GreA releases sequences of 2 to 3 nucleotides (162 aa)
     
 
  0.689
alr
Alanine racemase; Catalyzes the interconversion of L-alanine and D- alanine. May also act on other amino acids (336 aa)
 
   
  0.633
ddl
D-alanyl-alanine synthetase A; Cell wall formation (346 aa)
 
 
 
  0.609
murG
Undecaprenyldiphospho-muramoylpentapeptide beta-N- acetylglucosaminyltransferase; Cell wall formation. Catalyzes the transfer of a GlcNAc subunit on undecaprenyl-pyrophosphoryl-MurNAc-pentapeptide (lipid intermediate I) to form undecaprenyl-pyrophosphoryl-MurNAc- (pentapeptide)GlcNAc (lipid intermediate II) (338 aa)
 
 
 
  0.589
Your Current Organism:
Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
NCBI taxonomy Id: 387093
Other names: S. sp. NBC37-1, Sulfurovum, Sulfurovum Inagaki et al. 2004, Sulfurovum NBC37_1, Sulfurovum sp. NBC37-1, Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
Server load: low (11%) [HD]