STRINGSTRING
SUN_1940 protein (Sulfurovum sp. NBC371) - STRING interaction network
"SUN_1940" - HAD-superfamily hydrolase in Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
SUN_1940HAD-superfamily hydrolase (149 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
hisD
Histidinol dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the sequential NAD-dependent oxidations of L- histidinol to L-histidinaldehyde and then to L-histidine (430 aa)
   
 
  0.916
hisC
Histidinol-phosphate aminotransferase (364 aa)
   
 
  0.899
hisH
Amidotransferase HisH (EC-2.4.2.-); IGPS catalyzes the conversion of PRFAR and glutamine to IGP, AICAR and glutamate. The HisH subunit provides the glutamine amidotransferase activity that produces the ammonia necessary to HisF for the synthesis of IGP and AICAR (203 aa)
   
 
  0.891
hisF
Imidazole glycerol phosphate synthase subunit HisF; IGPS catalyzes the conversion of PRFAR and glutamine to IGP, AICAR and glutamate. The HisF subunit catalyzes the cyclization activity that produces IGP and AICAR from PRFAR using the ammonia provided by the HisH subunit (254 aa)
   
 
  0.872
SUN_1239
Nucleotidyltransferase (238 aa)
 
      0.871
SUN_1939
Glycosyl transferase family protein (438 aa)
              0.863
hisI
Histidine biosynthesis bifunctional protein HisI (222 aa)
   
   
  0.840
SUN_0832
UDP-N-acetylmuramoyl-tripeptide--D-alanyl-D- alanine ligase (485 aa)
   
 
  0.809
SUN_0994
Family X DNA polymerase IV (571 aa)
     
  0.766
tpiA
Triosephosphate isomerase; Involved in the gluconeogenesis. Catalyzes stereospecifically the conversion of dihydroxyacetone phosphate (DHAP) to D-glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate (G3P) (229 aa)
   
 
    0.763
Your Current Organism:
Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
NCBI taxonomy Id: 387093
Other names: S. sp. NBC37-1, Sulfurovum, Sulfurovum Inagaki et al. 2004, Sulfurovum NBC37_1, Sulfurovum sp. NBC37-1, Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
Server load: low (8%) [HD]