STRINGSTRING
prmA protein (Sulfurovum sp. NBC371) - STRING interaction network
"prmA" - 50S ribosomal protein L11 methyltransferase in Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
prmA50S ribosomal protein L11 methyltransferase; Methylates ribosomal protein L11 (276 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ftsH
Cell division protein FtsH; Acts as a processive, ATP-dependent zinc metallopeptidase for both cytoplasmic and membrane proteins. Plays a role in the quality control of integral membrane proteins (671 aa)
         
  0.917
SUN_1954
CDP-diacylglycerol--serine O-phosphatidyltransferase (239 aa)
              0.906
dnaJ
Co-chaperone protein DnaJ; Participates actively in the response to hyperosmotic and heat shock by preventing the aggregation of stress-denatured proteins and by disaggregating proteins, also in an autonomous, DnaK-independent fashion. Unfolded proteins bind initially to DnaJ; upon interaction with the DnaJ-bound protein, DnaK hydrolyzes its bound ATP, resulting in the formation of a stable complex. GrpE releases ADP from DnaK; ATP binding to DnaK triggers the release of the substrate protein, thus completing the reaction cycle. Several rounds of ATP-dependent interactions between DnaJ [...] (377 aa)
   
   
  0.893
hisA
Phosphoribosylformimino-5-aminoimidazole carboxamide ribonucleotide (EC-5.3.1.16) (237 aa)
              0.883
rplK
50S ribosomal protein L11; Forms part of the ribosomal stalk which helps the ribosome interact with GTP-bound translation factors (141 aa)
   
 
  0.849
hisH
Amidotransferase HisH (EC-2.4.2.-); IGPS catalyzes the conversion of PRFAR and glutamine to IGP, AICAR and glutamate. The HisH subunit provides the glutamine amidotransferase activity that produces the ammonia necessary to HisF for the synthesis of IGP and AICAR (203 aa)
   
        0.810
SUN_0596
DNA repair protein RadA; DNA-dependent ATPase involved in processing of recombination intermediates, plays a role in repairing DNA breaks. Stimulates the branch migration of RecA-mediated strand transfer reactions, allowing the 3’ invading strand to extend heteroduplex DNA faster. Binds ssDNA in the presence of ADP but not other nucleotides, has ATPase activity that is stimulated by ssDNA and various branched DNA structures, but inhibited by SSB. Does not have RecA’s homology-searching function (450 aa)
 
        0.684
SUN_1745
Guanosine-3’,5’-bis(diphosphate) 3’-pyrophosphohydrolase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (717 aa)
   
 
  0.527
SUN_1320
tRNA-dihydrouridine synthase; Catalyzes the synthesis of 5,6-dihydrouridine (D), a modified base found in the D-loop of most tRNAs, via the reduction of the C5-C6 double bond in target uridines (318 aa)
 
     
  0.525
aroQ
3-dehydroquinate dehydratase; Catalyzes a trans-dehydration via an enolate intermediate (162 aa)
 
     
  0.525
Your Current Organism:
Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
NCBI taxonomy Id: 387093
Other names: S. sp. NBC37-1, Sulfurovum, Sulfurovum Inagaki et al. 2004, Sulfurovum NBC37_1, Sulfurovum sp. NBC37-1, Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
Server load: low (9%) [HD]