STRINGSTRING
SUN_1977 protein (Sulfurovum sp. NBC371) - STRING interaction network
"SUN_1977" - M24/M37 family peptidase in Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
SUN_1977M24/M37 family peptidase (469 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
SUN_1978
Phosphoesterase (332 aa)
              0.883
nadC
Nicotinate-nucleotide pyrophosphorylase (272 aa)
              0.869
SUN_0447
Glycosyl hydrolase family protein (361 aa)
 
   
  0.797
nadA
Quinolinate synthase; Catalyzes the condensation of iminoaspartate with dihydroxyacetone phosphate to form quinolinate (331 aa)
              0.677
SUN_1460
Carboxyl-terminal protease (455 aa)
 
 
  0.659
atpH
F0F1 ATP synthase subunit delta; F(1)F(0) ATP synthase produces ATP from ADP in the presence of a proton or sodium gradient. F-type ATPases consist of two structural domains, F(1) containing the extramembraneous catalytic core and F(0) containing the membrane proton channel, linked together by a central stalk and a peripheral stalk. During catalysis, ATP synthesis in the catalytic domain of F(1) is coupled via a rotary mechanism of the central stalk subunits to proton translocation (175 aa)
 
 
      0.619
SUN_0103
Oligosaccharide transferase (706 aa)
   
        0.609
SUN_0091
Hypothetical protein (273 aa)
 
 
  0.580
SUN_0540
Hypothetical protein (363 aa)
   
          0.541
SUN_1745
Guanosine-3’,5’-bis(diphosphate) 3’-pyrophosphohydrolase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (717 aa)
 
      0.532
Your Current Organism:
Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
NCBI taxonomy Id: 387093
Other names: S. sp. NBC37-1, Sulfurovum, Sulfurovum Inagaki et al. 2004, Sulfurovum NBC37_1, Sulfurovum sp. NBC37-1, Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
Server load: low (11%) [HD]