STRINGSTRING
SUN_2036 protein (Sulfurovum sp. NBC371) - STRING interaction network
"SUN_2036" - 5'-nucleotidase in Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
SUN_20365’-nucleotidase (518 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
guaB
Inosine 5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase (481 aa)
   
 
  0.979
nadD
Nicotinate-nucleotide adenylyltransferase; Catalyzes the reversible adenylation of nicotinate mononucleotide (NaMN) to nicotinic acid adenine dinucleotide (NaAD) (188 aa)
     
    0.977
SUN_0168
Deoxyribonucleotide triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (209 aa)
     
 
    0.970
SUN_1797
Hypothetical protein (162 aa)
         
    0.969
surE
Stationary phase survival protein SurE; Nucleotidase that shows phosphatase activity on nucleoside 5’-monophosphates (264 aa)
         
  0.949
upp
Uracil phosphoribosyltransferase; Catalyzes the conversion of uracil and 5-phospho-alpha- D-ribose 1-diphosphate (PRPP) to UMP and diphosphate (208 aa)
   
 
    0.919
purA
Adenylosuccinate synthetase; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP (416 aa)
   
 
    0.902
adk
Adenylate kinase; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate group between ATP and AMP. Plays an important role in cellular energy homeostasis and in adenine nucleotide metabolism (197 aa)
   
 
    0.902
apt
Adenine phosphoribosyltransferase; Catalyzes a salvage reaction resulting in the formation of AMP, that is energically less costly than de novo synthesis (186 aa)
       
    0.902
SUN_2371
Adenylosuccinate lyase (443 aa)
       
    0.902
Your Current Organism:
Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
NCBI taxonomy Id: 387093
Other names: S. sp. NBC37-1, Sulfurovum, Sulfurovum Inagaki et al. 2004, Sulfurovum NBC37_1, Sulfurovum sp. NBC37-1, Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
Server load: low (10%) [HD]