STRINGSTRING
ndk protein (Sulfurovum sp. NBC371) - STRING interaction network
"ndk" - Nucleoside-diphosphate kinase in Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ndkNucleoside-diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (137 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
adk
Adenylate kinase; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate group between ATP and AMP. Plays an important role in cellular energy homeostasis and in adenine nucleotide metabolism (197 aa)
   
  0.986
gmk
Guanylate kinase; Essential for recycling GMP and indirectly, cGMP (203 aa)
   
  0.982
pyrH
Uridylate kinase; Catalyzes the reversible phosphorylation of UMP to UDP (235 aa)
   
 
  0.981
tmk
Thymidylate kinase; Phosphorylation of dTMP to form dTDP in both de novo and salvage pathways of dTTP synthesis (191 aa)
   
 
  0.981
pyrG
CTP synthetase; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amination of UTP to CTP with either L-glutamine or ammonia as the source of nitrogen (543 aa)
   
 
  0.981
SUN_1745
Guanosine-3’,5’-bis(diphosphate) 3’-pyrophosphohydrolase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (717 aa)
   
 
  0.981
SUN_0168
Deoxyribonucleotide triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (209 aa)
   
    0.981
SUN_2398
Ribonucleotide-diphosphate reductase subunit beta; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides (339 aa)
     
 
  0.980
SUN_0252
Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase subunit beta; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides (337 aa)
     
 
  0.980
nrdA
Ribonucleotide-diphosphate reductase subunit alpha; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides (789 aa)
   
 
  0.980
Your Current Organism:
Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
NCBI taxonomy Id: 387093
Other names: S. sp. NBC37-1, Sulfurovum, Sulfurovum Inagaki et al. 2004, Sulfurovum NBC37_1, Sulfurovum sp. NBC37-1, Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
Server load: low (10%) [HD]