STRINGSTRING
rsmG protein (Sulfurovum sp. NBC371) - STRING interaction network
"rsmG" - 16S rRNA methyltransferase GidB in Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
rsmG16S rRNA methyltransferase GidB; Specifically methylates the N7 position of guanine in position 527 of 16S rRNA (193 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
gidA
Glucose inhibited division protein A; NAD-binding protein involved in the addition of a carboxymethylaminomethyl (cmnm) group at the wobble position (U34) of certain tRNAs, forming tRNA-cmnm(5)s(2)U34 (623 aa)
   
   
  0.913
mnmE
tRNA modification GTPase TrmE; Exhibits a very high intrinsic GTPase hydrolysis rate. Involved in the addition of a carboxymethylaminomethyl (cmnm) group at the wobble position (U34) of certain tRNAs, forming tRNA- cmnm(5)s(2)U34 (450 aa)
 
   
  0.889
SUN_2073
Hypothetical protein (126 aa)
              0.883
SUN_2074
Hypothetical protein (75 aa)
              0.859
SUN_2076
Hypothetical protein (91 aa)
              0.850
SUN_1745
Guanosine-3’,5’-bis(diphosphate) 3’-pyrophosphohydrolase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (717 aa)
 
 
  0.655
rsmI
Hypothetical protein; Catalyzes the 2’-O-methylation of the ribose of cytidine 1402 (C1402) in 16S rRNA (270 aa)
 
   
  0.640
gyrA
DNA gyrase subunit A; A type II topoisomerase that negatively supercoils closed circular double-stranded (ds) DNA in an ATP-dependent manner to modulate DNA topology and maintain chromosomes in an underwound state. Negative supercoiling favors strand separation, and DNA replication, transcription, recombination and repair, all of which involve strand separation. Also able to catalyze the interconversion of other topological isomers of dsDNA rings, including catenanes and knotted rings. Type II topoisomerases break and join 2 DNA strands simultaneously in an ATP-dependent manner (840 aa)
   
 
  0.623
dnaA
Chromosomal replication initiation protein; Plays an important role in the initiation and regulation of chromosomal replication. Binds to the origin of replication; it binds specifically double-stranded DNA at a 9 bp consensus (dnaA box)- 5’-TTATC[CA]A[CA]A-3’. DnaA binds to ATP and to acidic phospholipids (442 aa)
 
   
  0.594
SUN_0572
Malate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the reversible oxidation of malate to oxaloacetate (314 aa)
       
  0.586
Your Current Organism:
Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
NCBI taxonomy Id: 387093
Other names: S. sp. NBC37-1, Sulfurovum, Sulfurovum Inagaki et al. 2004, Sulfurovum NBC37_1, Sulfurovum sp. NBC37-1, Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
Server load: low (12%) [HD]