STRINGSTRING
rbn protein (Sulfurovum sp. NBC371) - STRING interaction network
"rbn" - Ribonuclease BN in Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
rbnRibonuclease BN (271 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
glcD
Glycolate oxidase subunit GlcD (463 aa)
              0.815
SUN_1076
Exonuclease (244 aa)
 
   
    0.767
SUN_1572
Ribonuclease P protein component; RNaseP catalyzes the removal of the 5’-leader sequence from pre-tRNA to produce the mature 5’-terminus. It can also cleave other RNA substrates such as 4.5S RNA. The protein component plays an auxiliary but essential role in vivo by binding to the 5’-leader sequence and broadening the substrate specificity of the ribozyme (96 aa)
   
   
    0.749
SUN_2129
Hypothetical protein (226 aa)
 
          0.749
SUN_0431
Ribonuclease (655 aa)
 
   
    0.746
SUN_2154
DNA polymerase III subunit epsilon (272 aa)
       
    0.724
SUN_1599
Exonuclease (263 aa)
       
    0.724
dnaQ
DNA polymerase III subunit epsilon (206 aa)
       
    0.724
SUN_0168
Deoxyribonucleotide triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (209 aa)
       
    0.716
rnz
Ribonuclease Z; Zinc phosphodiesterase, which displays some tRNA 3’- processing endonuclease activity. Probably involved in tRNA maturation, by removing a 3’-trailer from precursor tRNA (317 aa)
       
    0.712
Your Current Organism:
Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
NCBI taxonomy Id: 387093
Other names: S. sp. NBC37-1, Sulfurovum, Sulfurovum Inagaki et al. 2004, Sulfurovum NBC37_1, Sulfurovum sp. NBC37-1, Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
Server load: low (8%) [HD]