• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
SUN_2398 protein (Sulfurovum sp. NBC371) - STRING interaction network
"SUN_2398" - Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase subunit beta in Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
SUN_2398Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase subunit beta; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides; Belongs to the ribonucleoside diphosphate reductase small chain family (339 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
nrdA
Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides (789 aa)
  0.990
tmk
Thymidylate kinase; Phosphorylation of dTMP to form dTDP in both de novo and salvage pathways of dTTP synthesis (191 aa)
       
  0.915
gmk
Guanylate kinase; Essential for recycling GMP and indirectly, cGMP (203 aa)
     
 
  0.915
ndk
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (137 aa)
     
 
  0.914
SUN_1507
Adenylate kinase; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate group between ATP and AMP. Plays an important role in cellular energy homeostasis and in adenine nucleotide metabolism; Belongs to the adenylate kinase family (197 aa)
         
  0.910
SUN_0411
Adenylate kinase; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate group between ATP and AMP. Plays an important role in cellular energy homeostasis and in adenine nucleotide metabolism; Belongs to the adenylate kinase family (184 aa)
         
  0.910
SUN_1745
Guanosine-3’,5’-bis(Diphosphate) 3’-pyrophosphohydrolase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (717 aa)
     
 
    0.904
pnp
Polyribonucleotide nucleotidyltransferase; Involved in mRNA degradation. Catalyzes the phosphorolysis of single-stranded polyribonucleotides processively in the 3’- to 5’-direction (729 aa)
   
 
    0.903
SUN_0436
annotation not available (488 aa)
         
  0.900
SUN_2399
annotation not available (244 aa)
              0.846
Your Current Organism:
Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
NCBI taxonomy Id: 387093
Other names: S. sp. NBC37-1, Sulfurovum sp. NBC37-1, Sulfurovum sp. NBC371
Server load: low (9%) [HD]