STRINGSTRING
KAOT1_05352 protein (Kordia algicida) - STRING interaction network
"KAOT1_05352" - Probable ribonuclease in Kordia algicida
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
KAOT1_05352Probable ribonuclease (296 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
rnz
tRNase Z ; Zinc phosphodiesterase, which displays some tRNA 3’- processing endonuclease activity. Probably involved in tRNA maturation, by removing a 3’-trailer from precursor tRNA (302 aa)
       
    0.944
rnpA
Protein C5 ; RNaseP catalyzes the removal of the 5’-leader sequence from pre-tRNA to produce the mature 5’-terminus. It can also cleave other RNA substrates such as 4.5S RNA. The protein component plays an auxiliary but essential role in vivo by binding to the 5’-leader sequence and broadening the substrate specificity of the ribozyme (131 aa)
         
    0.944
KAOT1_11677
tRNA nucleotidyltransferase (474 aa)
         
    0.944
KAOT1_08884
Uncharacterized protein (618 aa)
       
    0.772
KAOT1_06422
Extracellular ribonuclease/nuclease fusion protein (704 aa)
       
    0.770
KAOT1_21482
DNA polymerase III, epsilon subunit (457 aa)
 
   
    0.571
KAOT1_06512
DNA polymerase III, epsilon subunit (454 aa)
 
   
    0.556
KAOT1_05347
Uncharacterized protein (415 aa)
              0.545
KAOT1_10996
Putative DNA polymerase III epsilon chain (257 aa)
       
    0.497
KAOT1_08008
Nucleoside-triphosphate pyrophosphatase ; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (192 aa)
       
    0.482
Your Current Organism:
Kordia algicida
NCBI taxonomy Id: 391587
Other names: K. algicida, K. algicida OT-1, Kordia, Kordia Sohn et al. 2004, Kordia algicida, Kordia algicida OT-1, Kordia algicida Sohn et al. 2004, Kordia algicida str. OT-1, Kordia algicida strain OT-1
Server load: low (8%) [HD]