STRINGSTRING
KAOT1_06127 protein (Kordia algicida) - STRING interaction network
"KAOT1_06127" - Sugar phosphate isomerase, KpsF/GutQ family protein in Kordia algicida
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
KAOT1_06127Sugar phosphate isomerase, KpsF/GutQ family protein (322 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
KAOT1_10906
Glutamine amidotransferase ; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (511 aa)
   
  0.999
KAOT1_07548
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase (491 aa)
   
  0.989
KAOT1_11221
2-dehydro-3-deoxyphosphooctonate aldolase (272 aa)
 
 
  0.983
KAOT1_09014
Uncharacterized protein (176 aa)
 
 
  0.965
KAOT1_10031
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase ; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (237 aa)
 
   
  0.928
KAOT1_13057
3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonic-acid transferase, putative (392 aa)
 
   
  0.926
tatC
Sec-independent protein translocase protein TatC ; Part of the twin-arginine translocation (Tat) system that transports large folded proteins containing a characteristic twin-arginine motif in their signal peptide across membranes (272 aa)
              0.918
purL
Formylglycinamide ribonucleotide amidotransferase ; Phosphoribosylformylglycinamidine synthase involved in the purines biosynthetic pathway. Catalyzes the ATP-dependent conversion of formylglycinamide ribonucleotide (FGAR) and glutamine to yield formylglycinamidine ribonucleotide (FGAM) and glutamate (1237 aa)
   
 
  0.918
KAOT1_06137
Uncharacterized protein (115 aa)
   
        0.916
KAOT1_13577
Lipid A disaccharide synthase, glycosyltransferase family 19 protein ; Condensation of UDP-2,3-diacylglucosamine and 2,3- diacylglucosamine-1-phosphate to form lipid A disaccharide, a precursor of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell (370 aa)
 
 
  0.911
Your Current Organism:
Kordia algicida
NCBI taxonomy Id: 391587
Other names: K. algicida, K. algicida OT-1, Kordia, Kordia Sohn et al. 2004, Kordia algicida, Kordia algicida OT-1, Kordia algicida Sohn et al. 2004, Kordia algicida str. OT-1, Kordia algicida strain OT-1
Server load: low (9%) [HD]