STRINGSTRING
KAOT1_07988 protein (Kordia algicida) - STRING interaction network
"KAOT1_07988" - Uncharacterized protein in Kordia algicida
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
KAOT1_07988Uncharacterized protein (315 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
KAOT1_07993
30S ribosomal protein S6 (286 aa)
              0.909
KAOT1_08884
Uncharacterized protein (618 aa)
       
    0.772
KAOT1_06422
Extracellular ribonuclease/nuclease fusion protein (704 aa)
       
    0.770
KAOT1_07978
Uncharacterized protein (143 aa)
              0.718
KAOT1_08008
Nucleoside-triphosphate pyrophosphatase ; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (192 aa)
       
    0.671
KAOT1_07983
Uncharacterized protein (188 aa)
              0.667
priA
ATP-dependent helicase PriA ; Involved in the restart of stalled replication forks. Recognizes and binds the arrested nascent DNA chain at stalled replication forks. It can open the DNA duplex, via its helicase activity, and promote assembly of the primosome and loading of the major replicative helicase DnaB onto DNA (817 aa)
              0.663
rlmH
rRNA (pseudouridine-N3-)-methyltransferase RlmH ; Specifically methylates the pseudouridine at position 1915 (m3Psi1915) in 23S rRNA (157 aa)
              0.607
KAOT1_08934
Probable oxidoreductase (972 aa)
 
 
      0.566
KAOT1_06512
DNA polymerase III, epsilon subunit (454 aa)
 
   
    0.557
Your Current Organism:
Kordia algicida
NCBI taxonomy Id: 391587
Other names: K. algicida, K. algicida OT-1, Kordia, Kordia Sohn et al. 2004, Kordia algicida, Kordia algicida OT-1, Kordia algicida Sohn et al. 2004, Kordia algicida str. OT-1, Kordia algicida strain OT-1
Server load: low (8%) [HD]